Tuesday, January 27, 2009


wow, it sounds like everyone is falling apart! that's rough! Things are great over here. We are working hard and the work is progressing. And summer will last until march! so that will be a blast!!! .....not. Way too hot! but aside from that no complaints. The meals were coming along great until this week when i ran out of food. today for breakfast i ate what i had left which was rooibus tea and toast. i definately need to restock today at the shop! Once again let me re-emphasize my jealousy of you getting to hear elder holland speak, the general authorities are now like rockstars in my eyes. So.... im definately jealous.Sounds like fun! And i hope sydnie will go as well! That would be really great for her. But ya it will definately be a great experience!
I can't believe it's already super bowl time! that's insane. TIme is going by sooo fast. I have lost all concept of it. Usually without my planner i'll have no idea what day it is! Anyways this week is gonna be pretty normal nothing too big goin on. This week was tranfers but noone is goin anywhere so it's not too big of a deal! I still get to experience some greenie hazing here and there so that's fun. Lately i've been reading jesus the christ a bunch. It's an awesome book! Definately recommended if you haven't read it already! oh and we do eat out like once every two weeks or so! A couple weeks ago we got chinese, it was pretty good! But definately things are great here, we're working hard, you can tell by how bad i smell everyday! Hope everything goes well out there, tell everyone to get better! and if i don't start hearing from them soon they shall receive " The First Epistle of the Elders to the Dead Letter Writers" So they best be looking out for that! haha
Have a great week! The Church is True! Talk to ya laters!

-elder johnson

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

41 Celsius???

Just how hot is 41 degrees celsius?
I looked it up and it is 105.8 degrees!!!
No wonder he looked so tan in the pictures he sent home.
I sure hope he is drinking enough water!

Sawubona! Kunjanyi!

well another week has past and quite frankly i can't believe it.
Things have been awesome here!! WE HAVE AN INVESTIGATOR ON DATE FOR BAPTISM!!!! Elder Mbhele made me make the commitment and i was so nervous but all went well so Kanyhi Dlamini will be baptised in march! It's so exciting! I am really excited!
Wow, that is a crazy super bowl! Go Cards! Maybe if they win Kurt Warner will retire. It think it's wrong for senior citizens to be put through that much physical stress. haha

and btw... I am soooo jealous that you all get to hear from Elder Holland! he is the man, probably the best speaker in the quorum. That should be incredible! We watched a lot of his talks in the mtc, they are awesome!

Anyways im really glad that mia enjoyed her b-day!

And here are some answers for mom:

1.i did not get the package yet! maybe in a couple of weeks!
2.Things are good, I eat different foods now. i made some tuna helper stuff the other day that was really good!
3. We shop at a place called pick and pay! it's pretty cool! its cheaper than all the other stores here!
4. Some foods are expensive, others aren't!
5. nothing new for the new foods. i'll let you know once i go to township! :)

Anyways this things are great here. It was 41 degrees celcius the other day! when we showed up at our invesitigators house we were soooo sweaty. it seriously looked like we had just gotten out of the shower! it was bad. I felt really sorry for the family! But the work is great here and we truly have been blessed and i know that the lord is preparing the way for the people over here to recieve the gospel!
Tell andrea and ryan that i wanna hear from them and to tell the girls hi for me!
Same to dave and mel and Trevor.
And just so dave knows my body clock is so on track right now. it's not even funny.

Have a great week! and i'll try to write some letters home soon!
Talk to ya soon! And i'll try to send my picture memory card thing home as well!

-elder j

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

Michael has a Day with the Elephants and...

Here are some pics of Michael at Kruger Park. Isn't just "Mikey" that he is on a mission somewhere that he gets to see wild, and free animals! It is just so his personality!
I love it!!!! And I love my missionary!
sawubona family!

Wow, things sound great over there! things over here are awesome, the trip to jo'burg was great! and i had mail!! and we just went to kruger today and it was awesome! (see attatched photos!) Anyways HAPPY (belated) BIRTHDAY MOM!!!! I didn't know if i should send it early or send it now, i chose now. haha Anyways that's great news for the bsu alum goin all pro!! woot!
And good luck to ryan on the music decision, it's definately a tough one!
anyways things are goin alright with petros we only got to meet briefly this last week but we meet again tomorrow! On saturday night we tried to swing by to remind him about church and to drop off a book of mormon but we left it at the flat and had to bike all the way home and all the way back! unfortunately the worst rainstorm ever kicked in as we were riding and i have a picture or two of me after the storm as well as a video which you can see when i send the card home! :) Anyways when we did that it reminded me of Bruce r. Mckonkie( however you spell it) and his "missionary commision" quote where it says something to the effect of "i will do and say what he himself will do and say if he were ministering to the people to whom i've been sent" anyways point is Christ goes back for the "one sheep" and so do we as missionaries! But ya things out here are awesome! we're working hard trying to get our investigators to come out to church. they keep standing us up. but im sure we'll get 'em soon!
Anyways i would like to inform the family that we may be having a baptism here in the next couple of months! One of our members daughters is getting baptised. They are a part member family and the dad (James) and one of the sisters (khosi) are already members but we just began teaching the other daughter her name is Khanyi. And she has told her dad and several other people she will be getting baptised! so it will probably be around march when it happens! If it does happen in march then it will be the first baptism in 6 months for our area!! I'm pumped! Anyways as soon as i have a p-day when we aren't out of town i will be sure to write letters home for y'all!

anyways talk to you all very soon!

and yes i got a new camera! the pictures were taken with it! :)

elder j
p.s. sydnie, cheetah is "ingwenya"

Monday, January 5, 2009

Last 2 weeks of emails!

wow things sound awesome back home!!
k it's the moment we've all been waiting for.... the mission scripture!!!!!
ETHER 12:27
hope your pleased! i love this one!
well here is an update on the work.
We currently have like 5 pretty decent investigators! we usually teach lessons everyday. some people are more interested than others!
right now we are teaching this guy named petros who is freaking awesome!! he's a swazi-man! but just to fill you in he already has a testimony of joseph smith and we've only got through lesson 1! crazy. But here is an example of the questions we get from him. " So, i know that jesus died and rose on the third day, but where was he in between that time?!?!" I about peed my pants when he asked that!! I told him we will have that answer for that next lesson. the plan of salvation lesson will rock! anyways.... that's just one investigator and i'll continue filling you in on others over the next few weeks!
Anyways the work here is awesome!! unfortunately i don't have too much time to write because i have to be in jo burg in about 5 hoursm so we are on a limited schedule! anyways i'm soo pumped for my next niece/nephew if it's a boy, "Thabo" haha jk that's my favorite african name. it means happy. by the way here is a quick lesson in zulu for you all:
whats up? Kanjanyi?

anyways i have a bit of sad news, the camera broke. I was tracting in the rain and forgot it was in my backpack, it got soaked and doesn't work very well anymore. But don't worry my memory card still works and i think there is a cheap camera on sale at a nearby store that i might pick up! Btw, yesterday we got caught in a hailstorm and got pelted by hailstones the size of marbles, it was crazy i thought i was going to die. Aside from that life is awesome the work is great!! its seriously so freaking amazing!

Anyways have a great week and keep filling me in on how life is and all that great stuff!!

-elder j

Awesome things sound great back home! And i want to let you know things are great back here as well. Yesterday after church we tracted in just about non-stop rain for 5 hours, it was.....great. haha
It's a shame about the bears. But congrats to the dolphins and chargers. not to the falcons though, because.... well they are the falcons. but ya things are bomb here in south africa, the work is tough these days seeings that everyone is outta town! We had about 7 people in the chapel 5 minutes before sacrament meeting started luckily more people came so we finished with like 30 by the time sunday school started!
David, no monkeys but don't worry i set my body clock 5 minutes fast, so im always one step ahead of everyone else here.
you love me best, and nooo dinners!! it's alright though because when it does happen it will be even better.
I think today for p-day we are driving out to go see some awesome waterfalls. so that that should be epic.
Next week at this time i'll be on my way to jo'berg so that's excited we get to hear from a general authority! i cant remember his name but its gonna be good!!
Welp unfortunately there is not too much to tell you about seeings that we just talk a few days ago but, i cant wait to hear from you all next week, let me know how new years goes!

love you all very much!


-elder johnson